Advertisement

COVID-19 in Mississippi: 1,278 new cases, 18 new deaths

Clarke, Newton, Lauderdale counties at or near 50% vaccination rate
The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,278 new cases, 18 new deaths and 36...
The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,278 new cases, 18 new deaths and 36 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Tuesday. (Source: AP)(WTOK)
Published: Oct. 19, 2021 at 3:09 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

JACKSON, Miss. (WTOK) - The Mississippi State Department of Health reported 1,278 new cases, 18 new deaths and 36 outbreaks at long-term care facilities Tuesday.

The MSDH states 9,957 people have died from COVID-19 in Mississippi since the pandemic started.

Click here to find county-by-county case numbers, deaths and LTC facility outbreaks. Vaccinations are available at multiple locations around the state. Find a provider near you.

Here are vaccination numbers for east central Mississippi counties:

CountyPeople Receiving at Least One Dose% of Pop. Receiving at Least One DosePeople Fully Vaccinated% of Pop. Fully Vaccinated
Clarke7,98151%7,08846%
Kemper4,27344%3,90740%
Lauderdale36,38349%32,69644%
Neshoba9,12331%8,14128%
Newton10,42050%9,39045%
Wayne7,99640%7,01335%

See county-by-county vaccination totals for the state here.

Copyright 2021 WTOK. All rights reserved.